Queensland College of Art

General Enquiries
Staff member Phone Location Position
QCA Gold Coast
(07) 555 29770 Ext. 29770 Visual Arts (G14) 2.28
QCA LIVEimage
(07) 373 56178 Ext. 56178 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.35
Gold Coast Liveworm Studio
(07) 555 27262 Ext. 27262 Visual Arts (G14) 2.30
QCA Liveworm Studio
(07) 373 56191 Ext. 56191 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.34
QCA Student Adm. (current students)
(07) 373 57700 Ext. 57700 Grey Street Studios (S03) 2.23
South Bank Counsellor
(07) 373 57470 Ext. 57470 Sewell (N12) 1.56
Administration
Staff member Phone Location Position
Professor Derrick Cherrie
Director
(07) 373 56167 Ext. 56167 Webb Centre (S02) 7.21D Director
Mrs Dawn Hendrick
Executive Assistant to Director
(07) 373 53101 Ext. 53101 Webb Centre (S02) 7.21D Executive Assistant to Director
Professor Susan Best
Professor
(07) 373 53281 Ext. 53281 Webb Centre (S02) 7.05E Professor
Dr Dominique Falla
Deputy Director (Learning & Teaching)
(07) 555 29033 Ext. 29033 Academic 2 (G06) 2.16 Deputy Director (Learning & Teaching)
Ms Renee Bridgman
School Manager
(07) 373 53288 Ext. 53288 Webb Centre (S02) 7.21C School Manager
Professor Paul Cleveland
Professor
Professor
Ms Nicola Holly
QCA Galleries Manager
(07) 373 56106 Ext. 56106 Webb Centre (S02) 3.03D QCA Galleries Manager
Ms Julie Lambert
Student Support Officer
(07) 555 27688 Ext. 27688 Visual Arts (G14) 2.28 Student Support Officer
Mrs Georgina Peart
Administration Officer
(07) 373 53103 Ext. 53103 Webb Centre (S02) 7.24 Administration Officer
Ms Mona Sethi
Administrative Support Officer
(07) 555 29770 Ext. 29770 Visual Arts (G14) 2.03 Administrative Support Officer
Program and Academic Support
Staff member Phone Location Position
Ms Florence Amery
Academic Support Officer
(07) 373 53151 Ext. 53151 Webb Centre (S02) 7.26 Academic Support Officer
Mr Timothy Crisp
Academic Support Officer
(07) 373 53203 Ext. 53203 Webb Centre (S02) 7.23 Academic Support Officer
Ms Trudy Jensen
Program Support Officer - Design
(07) 555 28190 Ext. 28190 Visual Arts (G14) 2.27 Program Support Officer - Design
Ms Sandra Kane
Program Support Officer - Fine Art, Photography, CAIA
(07) 373 53162 Ext. 53162 Webb Centre (S02) 7.25 Program Support Officer - Fine Art, Photography, CAIA
Mr Max Lloyd-West
Program Support Officer
(07) 373 56184 Ext. 56184 Webb Centre (S02) 7.29 Program Support Officer
QCA
Staff member Phone Location Position
Assoc Prof Donna Leslie
Convenor, Australian Art
(07) 373 50206 Ext. 50206 Webb Centre (S02) 6.24 Convenor, Australian Art
Dr Lorraine Marshalsey
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28201 Ext. 28201 Academic 2 (G06) 2.32 Senior Lecturer
Digital Media (Gold Coast)
Staff member Phone Location Position
Dr Sam Canning
Senior Lecturer, 3D Design
(07) 555 29541 Ext. 29541 Academic 2 (G06) 2.18 Senior Lecturer, 3D Design
Mr Daniel Della-Bosca
Lecturer
(07) 555 29302 Ext. 29302 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.20 Lecturer
Ms Natalie Haskell
Lecturer
(07) 555 29314 Ext. 29314 Academic 2 (G06) 2.17 Lecturer
Mr Joshua Nicholas
Associate Lecturer, Digital Design
(07) 555 28473 Ext. 28473 Visual Arts (G14) 2.31 Associate Lecturer, Digital Design
Dr Dale Patterson
Senior Lecturer, Digital Design
(07) 555 28111 Ext. 28111 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.18 Senior Lecturer, Digital Design
Ms Kirsty Volz
Lecturer, Interior Design
(07) 555 29544 Ext. 29544 Academic 2 (G06) 2.22 Lecturer, Interior Design
Contemporary Australian Indigenous Art
Staff member Phone Location Position
Dr Bianca Beetson
Sen.Lecturer/Program Convenor
(07) 373 53192 Ext. 53192 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.19 Sen.Lecturer/Program Convenor
Design
Staff member Phone Location Position
Professor Ming Cheung
Director, CDAIR
(07) 373 56138 Ext. 56138 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04A Director, CDAIR
Professor Andrew Brown
Professor
(07) 373 56252 Ext. 56252 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04C Professor
Ms Rae Cooper
Course Convenor, Lecturer
07 555 29542 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04J Course Convenor, Lecturer
Ms Michelle Douglas
Sen.Lect.,Program Director
(07) 555 27121 Ext. 27121 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.17 Sen.Lect.,Program Director
Mr Seth Ellis
Sen.Lecturer,Interactive Media
(07) 373 53158 Ext. 53158 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04D Sen.Lecturer,Interactive Media
Dr Eleni Kalantidou
Sen.Lecturer, Program Convenor
(07) 373 53195 Ext. 53195 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04H Sen.Lecturer, Program Convenor
Dr Mike McAuley
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28602 Ext. 28602 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.16 Senior Lecturer
Dr Jason Nelson
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 56182 Ext. 56182 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04E Senior Lecturer
Mrs Petra Perolini
Lecturer
(07) 373 53155 Ext. 53155 Webb Centre (S02) 3.04F Lecturer
Dr Tristan Schultz
Lecturer
(07) 555 56109 Ext. 56109 Academic 2 (G06) 2.32 Lecturer
Fine Art
Staff member Phone Location Position
Dr Laini Burton
HDR Convenor - QCA
(07) 373 53186 Ext. 53186 Webb Centre (S02) 7.05F HDR Convenor - QCA
Dr Julie Fragar
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 56158 Ext. 56158 Webb Centre (S02) 6.10 Senior Lecturer
Dr Rosemary Hawker
Associate Professor
(07) 373 53182 Ext. 53182 Webb Centre (S02) 7.05F Associate Professor
Dr Natalya Hughes
Lecturer
(07) 373 53185 Ext. 53185 Webb Centre (S02) 6.32 Lecturer
Dr Chari Larsson
Lecturer
(07) 373 56108 Ext. 56108 Webb Centre (S02) 6.31 Lecturer
Dr Louise Mayhew
Lecturer
(07) 373 50209 Ext. 50209 Webb Centre (S02) 6.19 Lecturer
Dr Tim Mosely
Lecturer
(07) 373 50207 Ext. 50207 Webb Centre (S02) 6.25 Lecturer
Dr Bill Platz
Deputy Head (Research)
(07) 373 50208 Ext. 50208 Webb Centre (S02) 6.29 Deputy Head (Research)
Dr Elizabeth Shaw
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 56157 Ext. 56157 Webb Centre (S02) 6.28 Senior Lecturer
Ms Justene Williams
Lecturer
(07) 373 53161 Ext. 53161 Webb Centre (S02) 6.07 Lecturer
Professor Ross Woodrow
Professor
(07) 373 53163 Ext. 53163 Professor
Photography
Staff member Phone Location Position
Dr Isaac Brown
Lecturer
(07) 555 29543 Ext. 29543 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 1.19 Lecturer
Miss Amy Carkeek
Lecturer
(07) 373 53125 Ext. 53125 Webb Centre (S02) 6.30 Lecturer
Dr Heather Faulkner
Program Director, Photography
55527780 Webb Centre (S02) 6.18A Program Director, Photography
Dr Martin Smith
Lecturer
(07) 373 56140 Ext. 56140 Webb Centre (S02) 6.21 Lecturer
Mr Peter Thiedeke
Lecturer
(07) 373 53170 Ext. 53170 Webb Centre (S02) 6.26 Lecturer
Professor Jay Younger
Professor
(07) 373 53171 Ext. 53171 Webb Centre (S02) 6.03 Professor
Technical Services
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr Andrew Forsyth
Technical Officer - Fine Art
(07) 373 53121 Ext. 53121 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27 Technical Officer - Fine Art
Ms Anne-Maree Garcia
Sen.Tech.Officer-Digital Media
(07) 555 28135 Ext. 28135 Academic 2 (G06) 2.31 Sen.Tech.Officer-Digital Media
Mr Anthony Hamilton
Technical Officer -Photography
(07) 373 53122 Ext. 53122 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.34 Technical Officer -Photography
Mr Greg Hoy
Tech.Supervisor - Photography
(07) 373 56105 Ext. 56105 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27A Tech.Supervisor - Photography
Mr Alex Innocenti
Technical Officer
(07) 373 50024 Ext. 50024 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27 Technical Officer
Mr Goran Jordanov
Technical Manager
(07) 373 53105 Ext. 53105 Academic 2 (G06) 2.33 Technical Manager
Mr Chris Little
Technical Officer - 3D Scanning & Design
(07) 555 29566 Ext. 29566 Visual Arts (G14) 2.09 Technical Officer - 3D Scanning & Design
Mr Vince McKillop
Tech.Officer - Digital Media
(07) 555 27781 Ext. 27781 Visual Arts (G14) 2.09 Tech.Officer - Digital Media
Mr David Sawtell
Technical Officer - Fine Art
(07) 373 53127 Ext. 53127 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27 Technical Officer - Fine Art
Ms Katie Stormonth
Technical Officer - Fine Art
(07) 373 56385 Ext. 56385 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.23A Technical Officer - Fine Art
Mr Jonathan Tse
Technical Officer - Fine Art
(07) 373 56151 Ext. 56151 Grey Street Studios (S03) 4.11B Technical Officer - Fine Art
Mr Jason Urech
Tech.Officer - Digital Media
(07) 555 28741 Ext. 28741 Visual Arts (G14) 2.15 Tech.Officer - Digital Media
South Bank AV Dispatch
(07) 373 53238 Ext. 53238 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.32
QCA Workshop & Store Hotdesk
(07) 373 53127 Ext. 53127 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.27
LIVEimage
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr Charlie Hillhouse
Coordinator
(07) 373 56178 Ext. 56178 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.35 Coordinator
Liveworm Studio
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr David Sargent
Creative Director
(07) 373 56190 Ext. 56190 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.37 Creative Director
Miss Alejandra Ramirez Vidal
Creative Director
(07) 555 28380 Ext. 28380 Visual Arts (G14) 2.30 Creative Director
Mrs Jacqui Hancox
Client Manager
(07) 373 56191 Ext. 56191 Grey Street Studios (S03) 1.34 Client Manager
Mrs Sharon Searle
Administration Officer
(07) 555 27262 Ext. 27262 Visual Arts (G14) 2.30 Administration Officer
Facsimile
Staff member Phone Location Position
Gold Coast Fax G14 2.28
(07) 555 28192 Ext. 28192 Visual Arts (G14) 2.28
Photogrphy Fax S03 3.16
(07) 373 53202 Ext. 53202 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.16
LIVEimage Fax S03 3.16
(07) 373 53202 Ext. 53202 Grey Street Studios (S03) 3.16

To call the Griffith Switchboard: (07) 3735-7111 (Brisbane), (07) 5552-8800 (Gold Coast) or Extension 9.

Update staff directory

Please note

Some search results may not be available unless you are a Griffith staff member and have

Back to top

Member of Innovative Research Universities Australia