School of Environment and Science

General Enquiries
Staff member Phone Location Position
ESC Gold Coast General Enquiries
(07) 555 28064 Ext. 28064 Science 1 (G24) 3.14
ESC Nathan General Enquiries
(07) 373 57357 Ext. 57357 Science 2 (N34) 2.19A
CQD Research Centre of Quantum Dynamics
(07) 373 54333 Ext. 54333 Science 2 (N34) 0.30
DNA Sequencing Facility
(07) 373 56541 Ext. 56541 Science 2 (N34) 1.25
GRIDD Griffith Inst.f/Drug Discovery
(07) 373 56000 Ext. 56000 N75
NMR Centre Magnetic Resonance Facility
(07) 373 57636 Ext. 57636 Science 1 (N25) 0.14
QMNC Qld Micro&Technology Centre
(07) 373 56431 Ext. 56431 Queensland Microtechnology Facility (N74) 1.04
School Executive
Staff member Phone Location Position
Professor George Mellick
Head of School
(07) 373 55019 Ext. 55019 Science 2 (N34) 2.14B Head of School
Dr Jeremy Brownlie
Deputy Head of School
(07) 373 57440 Ext. 57440 Science 2 (N34) 2.14E Deputy Head of School
Professor Frederic Leusch
Deputy Head of School
(07) 555 27832 Ext. 27832 Science 1 (G24) 3.14A Deputy Head of School
Professor Frederic Leusch
Deputy Head of School (Research)
(07) 555 27832 Ext. 27832 Science 2 (N34) 2.14D Deputy Head of School (Research)
Assoc Prof Chris Brown
Discipline Head (ESS - Chemical Sciences)
(07) 373 57293 Ext. 57293 Science 1 (N25) 1.07 Discipline Head (ESS - Chemical Sciences)
Assoc Prof Michael Howes
Discipline Head (ESP - Planning & Management)
(07) 555 27264 Ext. 27264 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 3.04 Discipline Head (ESP - Planning & Management)
Assoc Prof Carney Matheson
Discipline Head (ESF - Forensic Science & Archaeology)
(07) 373 58537 Ext. 58537 Science 1 (N25) 2.23 Discipline Head (ESF - Forensic Science & Archaeology)
Professor Catherine Pickering
Discipline Head (ESE - Ecology & Evolution)
(07) 555 28059 Ext. 28059 Science 1 (G24) 3.07 Discipline Head (ESE - Ecology & Evolution)
Professor Kylie Pitt
Discipline Head (ESM - Marine)
(07) 555 28324 Ext. 28324 Science 1 (G24) 4.15 Discipline Head (ESM - Marine)
Professor Geoff Pryde
Discipline Head (ESA - Applied Mathematics & Physics)
(07) 373 57984 Ext. 57984 Science 2 (N34) 0.28 Discipline Head (ESA - Applied Mathematics & Physics)
Assoc Prof Helen Stratton
Discipline Head (ESB - Biosciences)
(07) 373 55503 Ext. 55503 Science 2 (N34) 2.30 Discipline Head (ESB - Biosciences)
Administration
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mr David Beirne
Marketing & Engagement Officer
(07) 373 56032 Ext. 56032 GRIDD 2 (N75) 2.05 Marketing & Engagement Officer
Mrs Merrill Bowers
Academic Support Officer
(07) 555 27722 Ext. 27722 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Academic Support Officer
Dr Sue Boyd
Manager - NMR Centre
(07) 373 57636 Ext. 57636 Science 1 (N25) 0.14 Manager - NMR Centre
Ms Janine Brown
Administration Officer
(07) 373 57685 Ext. 57685 Science 2 (N34) 2.19A Administration Officer
Ms Lisa Cunningham (Mon,Tue,Wed)
Program Support Officer
(07) 373 57110 Ext. 57110 Environment 2 (N13) 1.09 Program Support Officer
Ms Angela Dickson
Program Support Officer
(07) 373 57377 Ext. 57377 Environment 2 (N13) 1.09 Program Support Officer
Ms Nathalie Ferquel
Marketing & Engagement Officer
(07) 373 57439 Ext. 57439 Science 2 (N34) 2.20A Marketing & Engagement Officer
Ms Nicole Hogg
Manager,DNA Sequencing Fac.
(07) 373 54409 Ext. 54409 Science 2 (N34) 1.14 Manager,DNA Sequencing Fac.
Ms Suzanne Meadows
Administrative Support Officer
(07) 373 57357 Ext. 57357 Science 2 (N34) 2.19A Administrative Support Officer
Ms Jo Papas
Administration Officer
(07) 373 55056 Ext. 55056 Science 2 (N34) 2.14 Administration Officer
Ms Michelle Ryan
Administration Officer
(07) 567 80604 Ext. 80604 Science 1 (G24) 3.14 Administration Officer
Miss Wendy Smith
Administrative Support Officer
(07) 555 28064 Ext. 28064 Science 1 (G24) 3.14 Administrative Support Officer
Mr Allan Walsh
Program Support Officer
(07) 555 28258 Ext. 28258 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 1.02 Program Support Officer
Ms Hayley Wells
School Manager
(07) 373 57009 Ext. 57009 Science 2 (N34) 2.14A School Manager
Miss Sharlene Younger
Academic Support Officer
(07) 373 57948 Ext. 57948 Environment 2 (N13) 1.09 Academic Support Officer
Academic Staff
Staff member Phone Location Position
Assoc Prof Albert Gabric
Program Director,Master of Env
(07) 373 57513 Ext. 57513 Environment 2 (N13) 1.27 Program Director,Master of Env
Dr Jenny Allen
Lecturer
(07) 555 28015 Ext. 28015 Science 1 (G24) 4.13 Lecturer
Assoc Prof Yuri Anissimov
Associate Professor
(07) 555 28496 Ext. 28496 Science 1 (G24) 3.34 Associate Professor
Professor Scott Baum
Professor
(07) 373 55430 Ext. 55430 Environment 2 (N13) 1.32 Professor
Dr Will Bennett
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28677 Ext. 28677 Science 2 (G12) 2.06 Senior Lecturer
Professor Helen Blanchard
Professor
(07) 555 27023 Ext. 27023 Glycomics 1 (G26) 4.17 Professor
Dr Sue Boyd
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 57636 Ext. 57636 Science 1 (N25) 0.14 Senior Lecturer
Emer Prof Roger Braddock
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57516 Ext. 57516 Environment 2 (N13) 2.27 Professor Emeritus
Assoc Prof Chris Brown
Associate Professor
(07) 373 57293 Ext. 57293 Science 1 (N25) 1.07 Associate Professor
Emer Prof Lex Brown
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57163 Ext. 57163 Environment 2 (N13) 2.26 Professor Emeritus
Dr Jeremy Brownlie
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 57440 Ext. 57440 Science 2 (N34) 2.14E Senior Lecturer
Professor Michele Burford
Professor
(07) 373 56723 Ext. 56723 Environment 2 (N13) 1.12 Professor
Dr Chris Burwell
Lecturer
(07) 373 57515 Ext. 57515 Environment 2 (N13) 2.24 Lecturer
Professor Anthony Carroll
Professor
(07) 555 29187 Ext. 29187 Smart Water Research Centre (G51) 2.08 Professor
Dr Guy Castley
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28918 Ext. 28918 Science 1 (G24) 3.08 Senior Lecturer
Emer Prof Carla Catterall
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57499 Ext. 57499 Environment 2 (N13) 2.13 Professor Emeritus
Assoc Prof Janet Chaseling
Adjunct Associate Professor
(07) 373 57515 Ext. 57515 Environment 2 (N13) 2.24 Adjunct Associate Professor
Dr Ali Chauvenet
Lecturer
(07) 567 80559 Ext. 80559 Science 1 (G24) 3.09 Lecturer
Professor Chengrong Chen
Professor
(07) 373 57494 Ext. 57494 Environment 2 (N13) 2.23 Professor
Professor Frank Clarke
Emeritus Professor
(07) 373 57554 Ext. 57554 Science 2 (N34) 1.30 Emeritus Professor
Dr Ian Cock
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 57637 Ext. 57637 Science 2 (N34) 1.20 Senior Lecturer
Assoc Prof Eddo Coiacetto
Associate Professor
(07) 373 56678 Ext. 56678 Environment 2 (N13) 2.18 Associate Professor
Emer Prof Des Connell
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 54082 Ext. 54082 Environment 2 (N13) 2.28 Professor Emeritus
Professor Rod Connolly
Director, Marine Science
(07) 555 28614 Ext. 28614 Science 1 (G24) 4.06 Director, Marine Science
Assoc Prof Mark Coster
Associate Professor
(07) 373 56037 Ext. 56037 GRIDD 2 (N75) 2.05C Associate Professor
Assoc Prof Sarah Cresswell
Associate Professor
(07) 373 57824 Ext. 57824 Science 1 (N25) 2.22 Associate Professor
Assoc Prof Lawrence Crissman
Adjunct Associate Professor
Patience Thoms (N06) 0.13 Adjunct Associate Professor
Dr Jenny Cui
Lecturer
(07) 373 57043 Ext. 57043 Environment 2 (N13) 1.33 Lecturer
Emer Prof Patricia Dale
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57136 Ext. 57136 Environment 2 (N13) 2.23 Professor Emeritus
Dr Peter Daniels
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 27723 Ext. 27723 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 3.06 Senior Lecturer
Dr Peter Davey
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 55407 Ext. 55407 Environment 2 (N13) 2.30 Senior Lecturer
Assoc Prof Rohan Davis
Associate Professor
(07) 373 56043 Ext. 56043 N27 Associate Professor
Dr Aysin Dedekorkut
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 27049 Ext. 27049 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 3.05 Senior Lecturer
Dr Jenny Di Trapani
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 57382 Ext. 57382 Science 2 (N34) 1.27 Senior Lecturer
Assoc Prof Guillermo Diaz-Pulido
Associate Professor
(07) 373 53840 Ext. 53840 Environment 2 (N13) 1.13 Associate Professor
Emer Prof John Dobson
Professor Emeritus
Science 1 (N25) 2.35 Professor Emeritus
Emer Prof Dick Drew
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 53696 Ext. 53696 Patience Thoms (N06) -3.33 Professor Emeritus
Emer Prof Roderick Drew
Professor Emeritus
(07) 338 21291 Ext. 21291 Professor Emeritus
Assoc Prof Yun Feng
Discipline Head
(07) 373 58367 Ext. 58367 Technology (N44) 3.18 Discipline Head
Professor Chris Frid
Professor
(07) 555 28019 Ext. 28019 Science 1 (G24) 3.28 Professor
Professor Hossein Ghadiri
Adjunct Professor
(07) 373 57515 Ext. 57515 Environment 2 (N13) 2.24 Adjunct Professor
Professor Hans Gottlieb
Honorary Professor
(07) 373 57556 Ext. 57556 Science 1 (N25) 2.17 Honorary Professor
Dr Tim Gould
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28245 Ext. 28245 Science 1 (G24) 3.24 Senior Lecturer
Professor Evan Gray
Professor
(07) 373 57240 Ext. 57240 Science 1 (N25) 2.12 Professor
Dr Tony Greene
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 54427 Ext. 54427 Science 2 (N34) 2.34 Senior Lecturer
Ms Sarah-Jane Gregory
Lecturer
(07) 373 57430 Ext. 57430 Science 2 (N34) 2.36 Lecturer
Ms Chris Grigg
Lecturer
(07) 373 57183 Ext. 57183 Science 2 (N34) 0.16 Lecturer
Dr Ivonne Guevara Prieto
Associate Lecturer
(07) 373 57253 Ext. 57253 Science 2 (N34) 1.12 Associate Lecturer
Dr Mingzing Guo
Visiting Fellow
(07) 555 29188 Ext. 29188 Science 1 (G24) 4.11 Visiting Fellow
Professor Darryl Hawker
Emeritus Professor
(07) 373 57102 Ext. 57102 Environment 2 (N13) 2.15 Emeritus Professor
Mr Jason Hay
Associate Lecturer
(07) 555 28497 Ext. 28497 Health Sciences (G05) 1.35 Associate Lecturer
Emer Prof Peter Healy
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57556 Ext. 57556 Science 1 (N25) 2.17 Professor Emeritus
Professor Richard Hindmarsh
Professor
(07) 373 57517 Ext. 57517 Environment 2 (N13) 2.18 Professor
Ms Michelle Hobbs
Associate Lecturer
(07) 373 57939 Ext. 57939 Environment 2 (N13) 1.29 Associate Lecturer
Emer Prof Gordon Holden
Professor
(07) 555 28223 Ext. 28223 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 3.34 Professor
Emer Prof Gregory Hope
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57550 Ext. 57550 Science 1 (N25) 2.35 Professor Emeritus
Assoc Prof Todd Houston
Associate Professor
(07) 555 27051 Ext. 27051 Glycomics 2 (G25) 4.69 Associate Professor
Assoc Prof Michael Howes
Associate Professor
(07) 555 27264 Ext. 27264 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 3.03 Associate Professor
Mr Zhiqun Huang
Lecturer
(07) 373 56713 Ext. 56713 Environment 2 (N13) 0.23 Lecturer
Professor Jane Hughes
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57376 Ext. 57376 Environment 2 (N13) 1.28 Professor Emeritus
Dr Owen Jepps
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 54464 Ext. 54464 Technology (N44) 3.24 Senior Lecturer
Professor Richard John
Professor
(07) 555 28260 Ext. 28260 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.31 Professor
Dr Barbara Johnston
Lecturer
(07) 373 54405 Ext. 54405 Technology (N44) 3.14 Lecturer
Assoc Prof Peter Johnston
Associate Professor
(07) 373 57748 Ext. 57748 Technology (N44) 3.19 Associate Professor
Professor Darryl Jones
Professor
(07) 373 57451 Ext. 57451 Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78) 2.24 Professor
Dr Milton Kiefel
Research Leader
(07) 555 27021 Ext. 27021 Glycomics 2 (G25) 4.57 Research Leader
Emer Prof Roger Kitching
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57491 Ext. 57491 Environment 2 (N13) 0.18 Professor Emeritus
Professor David Lambert
Professor
(07) 373 55298 Ext. 55298 Environment 1 (N55) -2.13H Professor
Assoc Prof Igor Litvinyuk
Associate Professor
(07) 373 55048 Ext. 55048 Science 2 (N34) 0.26A Associate Professor
Assoc Prof Mirko Lobino
Associate Professor
(07) 373 54115 Ext. 54115 Science 2 (N34) 0.22 Associate Professor
Professor Alejandro Lopez Ramirez
Professor
(07) 373 54407 Ext. 54407 Science 2 (N34) 1.19 Professor
Professor Wendy Loughlin
Professor
(07) 373 57567 Ext. 57567 Technology (N44) 3.21 Professor
Dr Christopher Love
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 53768 Ext. 53768 Science 2 (N34) 2.26 Senior Lecturer
Emer Prof Darryl Low Choy
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 54189 Ext. 54189 Environment 2 (N13) 1.31 Professor Emeritus
Emer Prof Ian Lowe
Professor Emeritus
Environment 2 (N13) 2.07 Professor Emeritus
Dr Linlin Ma
Lecturer
(07) 373 54175 Ext. 54175 Science 2 (N34) 1.29 Lecturer
Assoc Prof Carney Matheson
Associate Professor
(07) 373 58537 Ext. 58537 Science 1 (N25) 2.23 Associate Professor
Dr Tony Matthews
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 54086 Ext. 54086 Environment 2 (N13) 1.21 Senior Lecturer
Mr James McBroom
Lecturer
(07) 373 56677 Ext. 56677 Environment 2 (N13) 2.22 Lecturer
Professor Hamish McCallum
Professor
(07) 567 80686 Ext. 80686 Science 1 (G24) 3.12 Professor
Emer Prof Grant McTainsh
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57680 Ext. 57680 Environment 2 (N13) 2.15 Professor Emeritus
Dr Clare Morrison
Associate Lecturer
(07) 555 27690 Ext. 27690 Science 1 (G24) 3.13 Associate Lecturer
Dr Johanna Nalau
ARC Fellow
(07) 555 27419 Ext. 27419 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 3.07 ARC Fellow
Dr Ron Neumann
Adjunct Lecturer
(07) 373 56674 Ext. 56674 Environment 1 (N55) 2.24 Adjunct Lecturer
Dr Paul Oliver
Lecturer
(07) 373 57116 Ext. 57116 Environment 2 (N13) 2.07 Lecturer
Dr Natalie Osborne
Lecturer
(07) 373 54795 Ext. 54795 Environment 2 (N13) 2.17 Lecturer
Emer Prof David Pegg
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57556 Ext. 57556 Science 1 (N25) 2.17 Professor Emeritus
Professor Catherine Pickering
Professor
(07) 555 28059 Ext. 28059 Science 1 (G24) 3.07 Professor
Professor Kylie Pitt
Professor
(07) 555 28324 Ext. 28324 Science 1 (G24) 4.15 Professor
Professor Sally-Ann Poulsen
Deputy Director
(07) 373 57825 Ext. 57825 GRIDD 2 (N75) 2.05B Deputy Director
Dr Chris Pratt
Lecturer
(07) 373 53605 Ext. 53605 Environment 2 (N13) 2.12 Lecturer
Professor Geoff Pryde
Discipline Head
(07) 373 57894 Ext. 57894 Science 2 (N34) 0.28 Discipline Head
Professor Ronald Quinn
Professor
(07) 373 56006 Ext. 56006 N75 Professor
Dr Kimberley Reis
Lecturer in Envionmental Planning & Management
(07) 373 59209 Ext. 59209 Environment 2 (N13) 1.22 Lecturer in Envionmental Planning & Management
Emer Prof Roy Rickson
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57516 Ext. 57516 Environment 2 (N13) 2.27 Professor Emeritus
Emer Prof Calvin Rose
Professor Emeritus
(07) 373 57397 Ext. 57397 Environment 2 (N13) 2.28 Professor Emeritus
Dr Frank Sainsbury
Lecturer
(07) 373 56066 Ext. 56066 GRIDD 2 (N75) 1.20A Lecturer
Dr Audra Shadforth
Lecturer
(07) 373 54166 Ext. 54166 Science 2 (N34) 2.28 Lecturer
Dr Muhammad Shiddiky
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 59617 Ext. 59617 Technology (N44) 3.23 Senior Lecturer
Dr Tim Stevens
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28492 Ext. 28492 Science 1 (G24) 4.12 Senior Lecturer
Assoc Prof Helen Stratton
Associate Professor
(07) 373 55503 Ext. 55503 Science 2 (N34) 2.30 Associate Professor
Dr Erik Streed
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 27535 Ext. 27535 Science 1 (G24) 2.12 Senior Lecturer
Dr Fatema Tanjia
Associate Lecturer
(07) 373 53843 Ext. 53843 Science 2 (N34) -1.30 Associate Lecturer
Assoc Prof Joe Tiralongo
Associate Professor
(07) 555 27029 Ext. 27029 Glycomics 2 (G25) 3.69 Associate Professor
Dr Kelly Toppinen
Lecturer
(07) 373 57695 Ext. 57695 Science 2 (N34) 2.36 Lecturer
Dr Elnaz Torabi
Lecturer
(07) 555 27247 Ext. 27247 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 3.04 Lecturer
Professor Joan Vaccaro
Professor
(07) 373 55059 Ext. 55059 Science 2 (N34) 0.21 Professor
Dr Eleanor Velasquez
Associate Lecturer
(07) 555 27690 Ext. 27690 Science 1 (G24) 3.13 Associate Lecturer
Dr Yun Wang
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28358 Ext. 28358 Science 1 (G24) 3.36 Senior Lecturer
Dr Jan Warnken
Senior Lecturer
(07) 555 28638 Ext. 28638 Science 1 (G24) 3.24 Senior Lecturer
Dr Jim Webb
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 55023 Ext. 55023 Science 1 (N25) 2.14 Senior Lecturer
Dr Michael Weible
Lecturer
(07) 373 54497 Ext. 54497 Science 2 (N34) 2.27 Lecturer
Assoc Prof David Welsh
Associate Professor
(07) 555 29186 Ext. 29186 Science 1 (G24) 4.09 Associate Professor
Dr William Wen
Lecturer
(07) 555 28147 Ext. 28147 Science 1 (G24) 4.10 Lecturer
Mrs Alison White
Senior Lecturer
(07) 373 57564 Ext. 57564 Science 2 (N34) 2.38 Senior Lecturer
Dr Charlene Willis
Lecturer
(07) 373 57590 Ext. 57590 Science 2 (N34) 2.35 Lecturer
Professor Howard Wiseman
Professor/Federation Fellow
(07) 373 57279 Ext. 57279 Science 2 (N34) 0.31 Professor/Federation Fellow
Professor Zhihong Xu
Professor
(07) 373 53822 Ext. 53822 Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78) 2.15 Professor
Professor Xiangdong Yao
Professor
(07) 373 53782 Ext. 53782 Science 2 (N34) 2.19B Professor
Dr Jacinta Zalucki
Lecturer
(07) 373 57897 Ext. 57897 Environment 2 (N13) 1.23 Lecturer
Professor Eddie Shanqing Zhang
Professor
(07) 555 28155 Ext. 28155 Science 1 (G24) 4.16 Professor
Professor HuiJun Zhao
Professor
(07) 555 28261 Ext. 28261 Science 1 (G24) 3.18A Professor
Technical Staff
Staff member Phone Location Position
Mrs Helena Alberts
Technical Assistant
(07) 373 56687 Ext. 56687 Environment 1 (N55) -1.04 Technical Assistant
Ms Siti Amri
Sen.Geographical Inf.Syst.Off.
(07) 373 57801 Ext. 57801 N79 2.05 Sen.Geographical Inf.Syst.Off.
Mr Rad Bak
Senior Scientific Officer
(07) 373 54758 Ext. 54758 Environment 2 (N13) 0.19 Senior Scientific Officer
Ms Sarah Blyth
Scientific Officer
(07) 373 57568 Ext. 57568 Science 2 (N34) 0.09 Scientific Officer
Ms Isabelle Bornaghi
Laboratory Assistant
(07) 373 56613 Ext. 56613 Technology (N44) 3.35 Laboratory Assistant
Mr Ross Brown
Store
(07) 373 57482 Ext. 57482 Technology (N44) -1.13 Store
Mr Scott Byrnes
Scientific Officer
(07) 373 57488 Ext. 57488 Environment 1 (N55) -1.03 Scientific Officer
Mr James Cameron
Scientific Officer
(07) 373 59780 Ext. 59780 Technology (N44) 3.33 Scientific Officer
Dr David Camp
Technical Manager
(07) 373 54009 Ext. 54009 Environment 2 (N13) -1.08C Technical Manager
Ms Fraxa Caraiani
Scientific Officer
(07) 373 54880 Ext. 54880 Science 2 (N34) 0.09 Scientific Officer
Mr Jeremy Carrington
Scientific Officer
(07) 555 28885 Ext. 28885 Health Sciences (G05) 1.32 Scientific Officer
Mr Craig Edwards
Technical Mgr (Physics)
(07) 373 56527 Ext. 56527 Science 2 (N34) -1.15D Technical Mgr (Physics)
Dr Mariel Familiar Lopez
Scientific Officer
(07) 555 28207 Ext. 28207 Health Sciences (G05) 1.32 Scientific Officer
Mr Tom Fitzpatrick
Scientific Officer (Physics)
(07) 567 80307 Ext. 80307 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 2.16 Scientific Officer (Physics)
Miss Emily Looke
Scientific Officer
(07) 555 28832 Ext. 28832 Health Sciences (G05) 1.31 Scientific Officer
Mr Kurtis Nisbet
Scientific Officer
(07) 373 54150 Ext. 54150 Environment 1 (N55) -1.03 Scientific Officer
Ms Leisa Osborne
Senior Scientific Officer
(07) 373 56461 Ext. 56461 Science 2 (N34) 0.09 Senior Scientific Officer
Mr Perry Plummer
Technical Mgr (Biosciences)
(07) 373 56746 Ext. 56746 Science 2 (N34) 0.36 Technical Mgr (Biosciences)
Ms Carolyn Polson
Senior Scientific Officer
(07) 373 59227 Ext. 59227 Environment 2 (N13) -1.21 Senior Scientific Officer
Ms Carolyn Polson
Technical Mgr (Env Sciences)
(07) 373 59227 Ext. 59227 Environment 2 (N13) -1.21 Technical Mgr (Env Sciences)
Ms Mariola Rafanowicz
Sen.Tech.Officer(GIS & Carto.)
(07) 555 28898 Ext. 28898 Arts & Education 2 (G31) 3.16A Sen.Tech.Officer(GIS & Carto.)
Dr Ashlee Shipham
Scientific Officer
(07) 373 54880 Ext. 54880 Science 2 (N34) 0.09 Scientific Officer
Mr Ryan Stewart
Technical Mgr (Gold Coast)
(07) 555 29481 Ext. 29481 Science 2 (G12) 2.06 Technical Mgr (Gold Coast)
Mrs Malin Taunton-Burnet
Technical Officer
(07) 373 53788 Ext. 53788 Science 2 (N34) 0.09 Technical Officer
Dr William Wallace
Scientific officer (Physics)
(07) 373 57472 Ext. 57472 Science 2 (N34) -1.15C Scientific officer (Physics)
Mr Alan White
Tech & Core Facility Manager
(07) 373 55076 Ext. 55076 Technology (N44) 3.34 Tech & Core Facility Manager
Research Staff
Staff member Phone Location Position
Dr Michael Bates
Research Fellow
(07) 373 57645 Ext. 57645 Environment 2 (N13) 2.17 Research Fellow
Dr Steven Bentley
DNA Sequencing Facility
(07) 373 56541 Ext. 56541 Science 2 (N34) 1.25 DNA Sequencing Facility
Dr Tim Blumfield
Research Fellow
(07) 373 56709 Ext. 56709 Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78) 2.19 Research Fellow
Dr Diletta Luna Calibeo
Research Fellow
(07) 373 55517 Ext. 55517 Environment 2 (N13) 1.02 Research Fellow
Dr Michael Hall
Research Fellow
(07) 373 56429 Ext. 56429 Science 2 (N34) 0.24 Research Fellow
Ms Nicole Hogg
Manager/Operator DNA
(07) 373 56541 Ext. 56541 Science 2 (N34) 1.14 Manager/Operator DNA
Dr Chat Kanchana-udomkan
Research Fellow - Papaya
(07) 373 57292 Ext. 57292 Science 2 (N34) 2.37 Research Fellow - Papaya
Dr Tadhg O'Loingsigh
Research Fellow
(07) 373 57201 Ext. 57201 Environment 2 (N13) -1.12 Research Fellow
Miss Elena Schak
Research Assistant
(07) 373 53756 Ext. 53756 Environment 2 (N13) -1.23 Research Assistant
Dr Sergei Slussarenko
Research Fellow
(07) 373 57587 Ext. 57587 Science 2 (N34) -1.32 Research Fellow
Mr Zhijin Tan
Research Fellow
(07) 555 28491 Ext. 28491 Science 1 (G24) 3.17 Research Fellow
Mr David Williams
Research Assistant
(07) 373 57332 Ext. 57332 Science 1 (N25) 0.14A Research Assistant
Ms Melissa Winnel
Research Fellow
(07) 555 29188 Ext. 29188 Science 1 (G24) 4.11 Research Fellow
Dr Han Xu
Research Fellow
(07) 373 54401 Ext. 54401 Science 2 (N34) -1.30 Research Fellow
Laboratories
Staff member Phone Location Position
Archaeology Lab
(07) 373 57689 Ext. 57689 Environment 2 (N13) 0.02
Teaching Lab BioScience (Gold Coast)
(07) 555 27545 Ext. 27545 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.20
Lab Cell Signalling
A/P Dianne Waters' Lab
(07) 373 55287 Ext. 55287 Science 2 (N34) 2.24 A/P Dianne Waters' Lab
Lab Chemistry
Assoc Prof Chris Brown
(07) 373 57509 Ext. 57509 Science 1 (N25) 0.10A Assoc Prof Chris Brown
Lab Chemistry
Assoc Prof Chris Brown
(07) 373 54218 Ext. 54218 Science 1 (N25) 0.10 Assoc Prof Chris Brown
Lab DNA Sequencing Facility
Ms Nicole Hogg's Lab
(07) 373 56541 Ext. 56541 Science 2 (N34) 1.25 Ms Nicole Hogg's Lab
Lab Electrochemistry
(07) 373 53656 Ext. 53656 Science 1 (N25) 0.07
Lab Environmental Microbiology
A/Prof Helen Stratton's Lab
(07) 373 55287 Ext. 55287 Science 2 (N34) 2.24 A/Prof Helen Stratton's Lab
Lab Laser Atom Physics
(07) 373 53758 Ext. 53758 Science 2 (N34) 0.39
Lab Molecular Cell Biology
A/P Denis Crane's Lab
(07) 373 56624 Ext. 56624 Science 2 (N34) 1.39 A/P Denis Crane's Lab
Lab Molecular Genetics
Dr Christine Wells' Lab
(07) 373 55502 Ext. 55502 GRIDD 2 (N75) 1.39 Dr Christine Wells' Lab
Lab Physics
Craig Edwards
(07) 373 57160 Ext. 57160 Science 2 (N34) -1.03 Craig Edwards
Lab Physics (Gold Coast)
Craig Edwards
(07) 555 27543 Ext. 27543 Science, Engineering and Architecture (G39) 4.18 Craig Edwards
Lab Plant Biotechnology
Professor Rod Drew's Lab
(07) 373 57196 Ext. 57196 Science 2 (N34) 2.48 Professor Rod Drew's Lab
Lab Plant Genetic Resources
Dr Sarah Ashmore's Lab
(07) 373 57849 Ext. 57849 Science 2 (N34) 2.31 Dr Sarah Ashmore's Lab
Lab Redox Control
Prof.Frank Clarke's Lab
(07) 373 54211 Ext. 54211 Science 2 (N34) 1.35 Prof.Frank Clarke's Lab
Lab Systems Microbiology
Prof.Bharat Patel's Lab
(07) 373 57569 Ext. 57569 Science 2 (N34) 2.40 Prof.Bharat Patel's Lab
Lab Theoretical Physics
(07) 373 55328 Ext. 55328 Science 2 (N34) 0.32
Centre of Excellence in Sustainable Development for Indonesia
Staff member Phone Location Position
Dr Peter Davey
Director
(07) 373 55407 Ext. 55407 Environment 2 (N13) 2.30 Director
Griffith Climate Change Response Program
Staff member Phone Location Position
Professor Brendan Mackey
Director
(07) 555 28758 Ext. 28758 Academic 1 (G01) 2.25B Director
Mr Ian Edwards
Climate Risk Analyst
(07) 373 54818 Ext. 54818 Environment 2 (N13) 0.08A Climate Risk Analyst
Ms Kylie Fleischfresser
Program Officer
(07) 373 54716 Ext. 54716 Environment 2 (N13) 0.08 Program Officer
Ms Amirah Kullack (Mon-Thu)
Administrative Assistant
(07) 555 27263 Ext. 27263 Academic 1 (G01) 2.25 Administrative Assistant
Mr Samuel Mackay
Program Manager
(07) 373 57599 Ext. 57599 Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78) 2.20 Program Manager
Miss Madeleine McGann
Project Manager / Bus Analyst
(07) 373 53657 Ext. 53657 Environment 2 (N13) 0.08 Project Manager / Bus Analyst
Ms Kalara McGregor
Project Mngr. & Analyst(iCLIM)
(07) 373 56543 Ext. 56543 Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78) 2.18 Project Mngr. & Analyst(iCLIM)
Dr Esther Onyango
Research Fellow
(07) 373 59277 Ext. 59277 Sir Samuel Griffith Centre (N78) 2.18 Research Fellow

To call the Griffith Switchboard: (07) 3735-7111 (Brisbane), (07) 5552-8800 (Gold Coast) or Extension 9.

Update staff directory

Please note

Some search results may not be available unless you are a Griffith staff member and have

Back to top

Member of Innovative Research Universities Australia